Born in 1961 in Bielefeld
Lives and works in Bielefeld and Cologne

Matthias Müller works in film, video, installation and photography. As a curator, he has organized numerous avant-garde film events, such as the "Found Footage Film Festival" (1996 and '99), the first German festival of autobiographical films, "Ich etc." (1998), and various touring programs. He is considered among the premier German experimental filmmakers. Since 1999 he has been collaborating with Christoph Girardet. Müller’s work has been shown at several international festivals and has been awarded a vast array of prizes. He has participated in group exhibitions in significant institutions such as the Centre Pompidou, Paris, the Migros Museum, Zurich, the Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, and the International Center of Photography, New York. He has had individual exhibitions at the Neuer Berliner Kunstverein and at Tate Modern, London, amongst others. His works can be found in various public and private collections. Müller has been teaching since 2003 as a professor of experimental film at the Kunsthochschule für Medien (Academy of Media Arts) in Cologne.


PUBLIC & PRIVATE COLLECTIONS

Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris
Museu d’Art Contemporani, Barcelona
Nederlands Film Museum, Amsterdam
Australian Centre For The Moving Image, Melbourne
Kunsthalle Bielefeld, Germany
Goetz Collection, Munich
The Collection of Isabelle and Jean-Conrad Lemaître, Paris
Tate Modern, London
Private Collections


RECENT PRESS
Jens Hinrichsen, in: Monopol (online), 11.02.2016

Amelia Wischnewski & Ute Thon: Krisen, Keramik und Philosophie – personne. In: Art #2, 2016, S. 42-43
Johannes Binotto, Phantombilder, Glance-Lichter, in Filmbulletin, 1.2014, pp. 38-43.
Jens Hinrichsen, in: Monopol (online), 2.05.2014.
Frieze d/e (print), No.14, 05 2014.
Kunstforum International, Obsession I, Bd. 225, 2014.
Art Kunstmagazin (online), Gib mir fünf!, 9.01.2014
Volker App, Was siehst Du denn?, Deutschlandradio Kultur, 13.01.2014 (5min).
Der Tagesspiegel (print), 7.01.2014.
Monopol Magazin (print), 01, 2014.
Jens Hinrichsen, in: Filmdienst 01, 2014.
Der Spiegel, Highlight (print), 01, 2014.
Focus Online, 9.01.2014.
Anette Schneider, Deutschlandradio Kultur, Kulturtipp, 11.01.14.
3 SAT Kulturzeit, Da, Da & Da, 13.01.2014.

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2016
GUM, Bielefeld, Chat Rooms
Thomas Erben Gallery, New York, Christoph Girardet & Matthias Müller: CUT
2014
Campagne Première, Berlin, Christoph Girardet & Matthias Müller: CUT
Kunstverein Hannover,Christoph Girardet & Matthias Müller: Tell Me What You See

2012
Bê Cubico, Recife, Brazil, Beacon (with Christoph Girardet)

2011
Sprengel Museum, Hannover, Vacancy
Distrito 4 Contemporary Art Gallery, Madrid,Contre-jour (with Christoph Girardet)

2010
Uppsala Konstmuseum,Alpsee/Vacancy/Contre-jour

2007
Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, USA, Phoenix Tapes (with Christoph Girardet)
Bozar - Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, Kristall (with Christoph Girardet)
Sigmund-Freud-Museum, Vienna, Pheonix Tapes (with Christoph Girardet)
2006
Second Street Gallery, Charlottesville, USA, Manual (with Christoph Girardet)
Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten Marl, Germany, Kristall (with Christoph Girardet)
Sprengel Museum Hannover, Everything in its Place (with Christoph Girardet)
Miami Art Museum, Phantom
2005
Solar Galeria de Arte Cinematica, Vila do Conde, Portugal, Revisitations (with Christoph Girardet)
Capella Hospitalis, Bielefeld, Germany, The Life of Man
Thomas Erben Gallery, New York, As If My Bones Had Turned To Water – Sleepy Haven
Stellan Holm Gallery, New York, Album

2004
Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, Berlin, Album: Film-Video-Fotografie
Timothy Taylor Gallery, London, Mirror (with Christoph Girardet); travelled to Site Gallery, Sheffield, UK
Distrito 4 Contemporary Art gallery, Madrid, As Far As I Can See

2003
Tate Modern, London, The Projected Image

2002
Blue Coat Gallery, Liverpool, Manual (with Christoph Girardet); travelled to Milch Gallery, London
Artists Unlimited, Bielefeld, Germany, Private View
Timothy Taylor Gallery, London, Phantoms

2001
Stellan Holm Gallery, New York, Vacancy
Galerie Volker Diehl, Berlin, Matthias Müller – Film und Fotografie

2000
Kunsthalle Bielefeld, Germany, Nebel

1994
Ormeau Baths Gallery, Belfast, Home Stories


SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2016
West Den Haag, Den Haag, Without Firm Ground – Vilém Flusser and the Arts
West Den Haag, Den Haag , Face to Face, (with Christoph Girardet a.o.)

2015
Akademie der Künste, Berlin, Without Firm Ground – Vilém Flusser and the Arts
ZKM, Karlsruhe, Without Firm Ground – Vilém Flusser and the Arts
Thomas Erben Gallery, New York, Re(set), (with Christoph Girardet a.o.)
Fotomuseum Winterthur, Situations: Formate, (with Christoph Girardet)
Centre d’art Contemporain Yverdon-les-bains, L’heure qu’il est
Michael Fuchs Galerie, Berlin, Dear Darkness, curated by Stephan Köhler for the Michael Fuchs Galerie (with Christoph Girardet a.o.)
Gingko Space, Beijing, Void: There’s Nothing More Left But A Little Trace From Human Beings, curated by Marc Gloede (with Christoph Girardet a.o.)
Oakville Galleries, Oakville, Depth of Perception (with Christoph Girardet)
New Media Gallery, Vancouver, Amour Fou (with Christoph Girardet)
2014
Solar, Cinematic Art Gallery, Vila do Conde, Portugal, Aventura Antonioni (with Christoph Girardet)
National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Moscow, Found Footage, curated by Karina Karaeva (with Christoph Girardet)
Neuer Berliner Kunstverein im Nordstern Videozentrum, Time Pieces
Young Projects Gallery, L.A., Fear and Desire, (with Christoph Girardet)
Goethe-InstitutRussia, Neuer Morgen / New Tomorrow (with Christoph Girardet)

2013
Palais de Tokyo, Paris, Un escalier d‘eau (with Christoph Girardet)
Kunst- und Ausstellungshalle der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Bonn, Cleopatra - Die ewige Diva (with Christoph Girardet)
Esbjerg Art Museum, Denmark, Art in Context #4: Art and Existence
MARCO – Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Monterrey, Mexico, El mañana ya estuvo aquí – Tomorrow was already here

2012
National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Moscow, Cinema: New Device
Museo Tamayo, Mexico City, El mañana ya estuvo aquí - Tomorrow was already here
EYE Film Institute Netherlands, Amsterdam, Found Footage: Cinema Exposed (with Christoph Girardet)
K21 Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, Düsseldorf, Big Picture III (Szenen/Figuren)

2011
Kunst- und Ausstellungshalle der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Bonn / Kunsthalle Bielefeld, Die unbekannte Sammlung aus Bielefeld
Generali Foundation, Vienna, Animismus
Goethe Institut Ankara,Thieves Like Us
Thomas Erben Gallery, New York, 15 years Thomas Erben Gallery

2010
Centro Andaluz de Arte Contemporáneo, Sevilla, Públicos y contrapúblicos (with Christoph Girardet)
MARTa Herford,Germany, Hide (with Christoph Girardet)
Lukas Feichtner Gallery, Vienna, curated by_vienna (art & film) (with Christoph Girardet)
TV Tower, Berlin, SPLACE – 12 Episoden im Fernsehturm
KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin, Highlights der KunstFilmBiennale Köln in Berlin
Wien Museum, Vienna, Die Ernst Jandl Show

2009
Freiraum quartier21, Vienna, Sharp Chic – Über die Anziehungskraft des Kristallinen (with Christoph Girardet)
Deichtorhallen, Hamburg, Veto – Zeitgenössische Positionen in der deutschen Fotografie (with Christoph Girardet)
Itaú cultural, São Paulo, Filmes e vidéos da coleção Goetz
Travancore Palace, New Delhi, Moment as Monument
2008
Weserburg – Museum für moderne Kunst, Bremen, The Morning After. Videoarbeiten der Sammlung Goetz
Kunsthaus Glarus, Switzerland, Mind the Gap (with Christoph Girardet)
Centro de Memória, Vila do Conde, Portugal, No cinema
Palazzo Publico - Magazzini del Sale, Siena, Wandering in Contemporary Video Art

2007
Casino Luxembourg – Forum d'art comtemporain, Luxemburg, L'oeil écran ou la nouvelle image (with Christoph Girardet)
Hangar Bicocca, Milan, Collateral – When Art Looks at Cinema
STUK Kunstencentrum, Leuven, Belgium, Artefact (with Christoph Girardet)
Dominikanerkirche, Osnabrück, Germany,Final Cut – Medienkunst und Kino
Center for Curatorial Studies and Art at Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, USA, We Love Cinema
Zentrum Paul Klee, Bern, Paul Klee – Überall Theater (with Christoph Girardet)
MARTa Herford, Germany,Über die Tausend Quellen neben dem Durstenden in der Wüste
Centro Párraga, Murcia, Spain, That's not Entertainment!, El cinema respon al cinema
Solar, Galeria de Arte Cinemática, Vila do Conde, Portugal, Under Hitchcock (with Christoph Girardet)
Cinema Centre de Cultura Contemporánia de Barcelona,That‘s not Entertainment! - El cinema respon al cinema
2006
Centre Pompidou, Paris, Le Mouvement des Images - Art
Heidelberger Kunstverein, Heidelberg, Germany, 100 Tage - 100 Videos
European Art Projects, Potsdam, Germany, Ideal City - Invisible Cities

2005
Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, Universal Experience: Art, Life and the Tourist‘s Eye
Foro Artístico, Eisfabrik, Hanover, Neue Deutsche Medienkunst
Galería Distrito Cu4tro, Madrid, Some Video Stories
Kunsthalle Bielefeld, Germany, In The Middle Of The Night
Museo Man of Nuoro, Italy, Modern Times

2004
Fundació Antoni Tàpies, Barcelona, Stich and Split, Selves and Territories in Science Fiction
Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst, Zurich, The Future Has A Silver Lining. Genealogies of Glamour, Videoprogramm
Museo Nacional Reina Sofía, Madrid, cine y casa cine

2003
1st ICP Triennal: Strangers - International Centre of Photography, New York
Museo Laboratorio di Arte Contemporanea dell‘Università La Sapienza, Rome, 2 x Deutsch: Alexander Kluge & Matthias Müller
Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna, Drinnen ist‘s anders (with Christoph Girardet)
Tent, Centrum Beeldende Kunst, Rotterdam, -stat.ic (with Christoph Girardet)
Sammlung Goetz, ZKM – Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie, Karlsruhe, Fast Forward (cat.)

2002
New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York, Videodrome II (with Christoph Girardet)
York City Art Gallery, UK, Blow Up Your TV (with Christoph Girardet)
Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne, Deep Space: Sensation and Immersion
Stadthaus Ulm, Germany, Hausordnungen (cat.)
Bienal de Valencia, Video-ROM, (cat.)

2001
Kunsthalle Bielefeld, Germany, Die unheimliche Frau – Weiblichkeit im Surrealismus (with Christoph Girardet)
Art Gallery at California State University, Fullerton, USA, Recasting the Past: Beneath the Hollywood Tinsel (with Christoph Girardet)
Royal College of Art Galleries, London, playing amongst the ruins (cat.)
Centro per l’arte Contemporanea Luigi Pecci, Prato, Italy, City Symphony (cat.)
Kunstverein München, Dokumentation und Fiktion
Euromast, Rotterdam, ll Is Fair In Love And War – The Homeport Video Library (cat.)
Centrum for Hedendaagse Kunst, Maastricht, The Stained Handkerchief

2000
Manifesta 3 - European Biennial of Contemporary Art: Borderline Syndrome, Ljubljana
Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen - ifa-Galerie, Berlin/Bonn, Brasília - Modernist Architecture
Kunstadapter, Wiesbaden, Germany, Sehnsucht nach Utopie
Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, Monter/Sampler (cat.)

1999
Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, The American Century: Art and Culture - Part II: 1950-2000
Museum of Modern Art, Oxford, Notorious - Alfred Hitchcock and Contemporary Art (with Christoph Girardet); travelled to
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
Art Hall Brandts Klaedefabrik, Odense, Denmark
Opera City Art Museum, Tokyo
Contemporary Art Museum, Hiroshima
La Caixa de Lleida.

1997
documenta X, Kassel
Bersschouwburg, Brussels, Prends garde! A jouer au fantôme, on le devient
Soros Centre for Contemporary Art, Ljubljana, Media in Media, (cat.)

1995
Musée National d‘Art Moderne/Centre Pompidou, Paris, Le je filmé?

1994
Musée National d‘Art Moderne/Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, Point de vue - images d‘Europe
Deichtorhallen, Hamburg, Beauties

1993
Instituto Valenciano d‘arte moderno, Valencia, Desmontaje: Film, vìdeo/Apropiación, reciclaje

SELECTED RETROSPECTIVE SCREENINGS
2015
Videonale Scope, Cologne
Internationale Kurzfilmtage, Winterthur
2014
Cinematek, Brussels
Avant Festival, Karlstad
New Horizons Festival, Wroclaw
2012
Cork Film Festival
2011
Aichi Arts Center, Nagoya
Centre de Cultura Contemporània de Barcelona, Barcelona
2010
Ann Arbor Film Festival
2009
Festival International de Cine de Gijón
Norwegian Short Film Festival, Grimstad
2008
Insa Art Space, Seoul
2007
Bozar, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels
Goethe Institut Montréal
Walker Art Center, Minneapolis
2006
Filmfest Braunschweig
WRO Center for Media Art, Wroclaw
Kino Arsenal, Berlin
Cinéma Scratch, Paris
Boston University
Cinematheque Ontario, Toronto
Cinemateca Portuguesa, Lisbon
2004
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin, Paris
Pacific Film Archive, San Francisco
Tate Modern, London
Experimenta, Mumbai/Kolkata/New Delhi
2003
Image Forum Tokyo
2002
Filmfest München
2001
Goethe Institut New York
Lux Cinema, London
Werkstattkino, Munich
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur
2000
Black Box – Kino im Filmmuseum,Düsseldorf
Goethe Institut Paris
Images Festival, Toronto
San Francisco Art Institute
Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley
LACE, Filmforum, Los Angeles
La cinémathèque québécoise, Montréal
1999
Arsenal, Berlin
The Lux Centre, London
Lumière, Maastricht
De Keizer, Deventer
Filmhuis Arnhem, Arnheim
Cinemarienburg, Nijmegen
De Balie, Amsterdam
Haags Filmhuis, Den Haag
1998
Goethe Institut Porto Alegre
1997
Landesgalerie Oberösterreich, Linz
Kommunales Kino Kiel
Goethe Institut Curitiba
Usina do Gasômetro, Porto Alegre
Teatro Nacional, Brasília
Festival Internacional de Curtas-Metragens, São Paulo
Festival du film court, Pantin
La Vielle Charité, Marseille
Goethe Institut Boston
Millenium Film Workshop, New York
Filmhaus Stuttgart
Neues Museum Weserburg, Bremen
Black Box – Kino im Filmmuseum, Düsseldorf
1996
Kommunales Kino Freiburg
Filmkunsthaus Babylon, Berlin
1995
Stadtkino Wien
Kunsthalle Bielefeld
1994
Center for the Arts, San Francisco
Rocky Mountains Film Center, Boulder
Museum of Modern Art, New York
1993
Desmet, Amsterdam
Het Paard, Den Haag
t'Hoogt, Utrecht
Rotterdamse Kunst Stichting
Filmhuis Arnheim
Nederlands Filmmuseum, Amsterdam
1992
Stuc, Leuven
BP expo, London
1991
Xenix, Zürich
Das Kino, Karlsruhe
1990
Pleasure Dome, Toronto
Goethe-Institut Los Angeles
San Francisco Cinematheque
Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley
Chelsea College of Art, London
1989
Collective for Living Cinema, New York
Goethe House, New York
1988
Westdeutsche Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen
School of the Art Institute, Chicago
Festival du jeune cinéma, Montréal
1987
Goethe-Institut London
1986
London Film-Makers' Co-op

AWARDS AND HONOURS
2014
Arte-Kurzfilmpreis, Internationales Kurzfilm Festival Hamburg:
(with Christoph Girardet): Cut
2013
Best European Short Film / Nomination for the European Film Awards 2013, Curtas Vila do Conde, Portugal (with Christoph Girardet): Cut
2012
Arte-Kurzfilmpreis, Internationales Kurzfilm Festival Hamburg (with Christoph Girardet): Meteor
2011
Best Short Film / Premio Principado de Asturias al Mejor Cortometraje, Festival International de Cine de Gijón, Spain (with Christoph Girardet): Meteor
2009
Critics Award, 25fps Festival Zagreb (with Christoph Girardet): Contre-jour
Special Mention, 59th Berlin International Film Festival, Berlin Shorts (with Christoph Girardet): Contre-jour

2006
Prix Canal + du meilleur court métrage, Semaine de la Critique / Festival de Cannes(with Christoph Girardet): Kristall Deutscher Kurzfilmpreis / Federal Film Award (with Christoph Girardet): Kristall
2005
Award for Best Lighting Design, Ann Arbor Film Festival, USA (with Christoph Girardet): Mirror

2004
Marler Video-Kunst-Preis, Germany (with Christoph Girardet), Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten Marl, Germany

2003
Ken Burns Best of the Festival Award, Ann Arbor Film Festival
Preis des Deutschen Wettbewerbs, Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, Germany (with Christoph Girardet): Manual
Prémio RTP – Onda Curta, Festival Internacional de Curtas Metragens, Vila do Conde, Portugal (with Christoph Girardet): Manual

2002
Preis des Deutschen Wettbewerbs, Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, Germany (with Christoph Girardet): Scratch

2000
Preis der deutschen Filmkritik für den besten experimentellen Film (with Christoph Girardet): Phoenix TapesThe Award for the Best International Film and Video,Images Festival Toronto (with Christoph Girardet): Phoenix Tapes
Jahrespreis des Verbandes der deutschen Kritiker Kunstfonds e.V. Arbeitsstipendium

1999
Main Award, Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, Germany
Nomination for the European Film Award
1st Prize, Viper Festival, Lucerne

1998
First Prize, Semana de cine experimental, Madrid, Spain
1997
Preis der deutschen Filmkritik

1996
Golden Gate Award, San Francisco International Film Festival

1995
Great Prize, Festival Internacional Curtas Metragens, Vila do Conde, Portugal

1993
Förderpreis des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen für junge Künstler, Germany

1992
Niedersächsisches Nachwuchsstipendium des Ministeriums für Wissenschaft und Kultur, Germany
1990
Preis der deutschen Filmkritik
1988 American Federation of Arts Experimental Film Award